ESPN TV Schedule Announced

Top News 576Twelve games across ESPN family of networks begin December 5. Eleven teams appearing on ESPN for the first time in program history. Student Sports FAB 50 No. 1 Montverde Academy to appear twice. No. 3 Whitney Young to appear three times.

The 2013-14 GEICO ESPN High School Basketball Showcase will feature 12 games across ESPN’s family of networks and will highlight 12 teams ranked in the preseason Student Sports FAB 50 National Rankings.

Those teams include No. 1 Montverde Academy Montverde (Fla.), No. 2 Findlay Prep (Henderson, Nev.), No. 3 Whitney Young (Chicago), No. 4 Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.), No. 5 White Station (Memphis), No. 6 Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.), No. 8 Neumann-Goretti (Philadelphia), No. 9 Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas), No. 13 Prime Prep Academy (Fort Worth, Texas), No. 16 Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville, Fla.), No. 24 Sunrise Christian Academy (Bel Aire, Kan.) and No. 27 Apple Valley (Apple Valley, Minn.).

The games will feature the top seven and eight of the top 10 recruits in the country, according to the 2014 Hoop Scoop Top 100, including No. 1 Stanley Johnson, No. 2 Emmanuel Mudiay, No. 3 Cliff Alexander, No. 4 Tyus Jones, No. 5 Justin Jackson, No. 6 Jahlil Okafor, No. 7 Myles Turner and No. 9 Rashad Vaughn.

Eleven of the 21 teams scheduled will be playing on an ESPN network for the first time: No. 27 Apple Valley (Apple Valley, Minn.), Arsenal Technical (Indianapolis), Curie (Chicago), Hamilton (Memphis), Homeschool Christian Youth Academy (Houston), Oak Ridge (Orlando, Fla.), No. 24 Sunrise Christian Academy (Bel Aire, Kan.), Trinity (Euless, Texas), Villa Angela-St. Joseph (Cleveland), Wesleyan Christian Academy (High Point, N.C.), No. 5 White Station (Memphis).

The 2013-14 GEICO ESPN High School Basketball Showcase Schedule
(Produced in conjunction with Paragon Marketing Group)

DATETIME (ET)GAMENETWORK
Thurs., 12/59 p.m.HCYA (Houston) vs. Trinity (Euless, Texas)ESPNU
Thurs., 12/127 p.m.#3 Whitney Young (Chicago) at #27 Apple Valley (Minn.)ESPN2
Thurs., 12/199:30 p.m.Huntington Prep (W. Va.) at Arsenal Tech (Indinapolis)ESPN
Fri., 1/37 p.m.#9 Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas) vs. St. Joseph (Cleveland)ESPNU
Sat., 1/47 p.m.#13 Prime Prep (Fort Worth, Texas) vs. #3 Whitney Young (Chicago)ESPN2
Sat., 1/114 p.m.Oak Ridge (Orlando) at #1 Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.)ESPN
Mon., 1/2011:30 a.m.Wesleyan Christian Academy (High Point, N.C.) vs. #2 Findlay Prep (Henderson, Nev.)ESPNU
Mon., 1/201:30 p.m.#4 Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) at #3 Whitney Young (Chicago)ESPNU
Mon., 1/203:30 p.m.#1 Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.) vs. Curie (Chicago)ESPNU
Mon., 1/205:30 p.m.#6 Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) vs. #8 Neumann-Goretti (Philadelphia)ESPNU
Sat., 1/253 p.m.#16 Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville, Fla.) vs. #24 Sunrise Christian Academy (Bel Aire, Kan.)ESPNU
Sat., 1/255 p.m.#5 White Station (Memphis) vs. Hamilton (Memphis)ESPNU

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*