#Grassroots Ticker #HSBB Ticker

Final 2012-13 Region-By-Region Rankings

We go 20 deep from five separate regions of the nation. No. 1 teams are St. Benedict’s (East), Montverde Academy (Southeast), Simeon (Midwest), Blue Valley Northwest (Southwest) and Findlay Prep (West).

National Sports News Service
FINAL EAST Region Top 20 Basketball Teams (2013)
(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. St. Benedict’s (Newark, N.J.) 30-2
2. Christ the King (Middle Village, N.Y.) 28-3
3. Oak Hill (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) 33-6
4. Lower Merion (Ardmore, Pa.) 30-3
5. Montrose Christian (Rockville, Md.) 19-5
6. Roselle Catholic (Roselle, N.J.) 25-5
7. St. Anthony (Jersey City, N.J.) 28-2
8. Long Island Lutheran (Brookville, N.Y.) 25-3
9. Chester (Chester, Pa.) 28-4
10. Bishop O’Connell (Arlington, Va.) 30-7
11. Benedictine (Richmond, Va.) 33-5
12. Imhotep (Philadelphia, Pa.) 28-5
13. Gonzaga (Washington, D.C.) 27-5
14. Roosevelt (Greenbelt, Md.) 27-1
15. Hillhouse (New Haven, Conn.) 26-1
16. Martinsburg (Martinsburg, W.Va.) 26-2
17. Henrico (Richmond, Va.) 30-2
18. Lincoln (Brooklyn, N.Y.) 26-6
19. Putnam Vo-Tech (Springfield, Mass.) 24-1
20. Atlantic City (Atlantic City, N.J.) 30-2

National Sports News Service
FINAL SOUTHEAST Region Top 20 Basketball Teams (2013)
(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

1. Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.) 26-2
2. Olympic (Charlotte, N.C.) 30-0
3. Ely (Pompano Beach, Fla.) 27-2
4. Irmo (Columbia, S.C.) 29-0
5. The Rock (Gainesville, Fla.) 33-4
6. Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville, Fla.) 30-4
7. Miller Grove (Lithonia, Ga.) 30-3
8. Providence (Jacksonville, Fla.) 35-1
9. Wenonah (Birmingham, Ala.) 34-2
10. Southwind (Memphis, Tenn.) 34-6
11. Norcross (Norcross, Ga.) 30-4
12. Wesleyan Christian (High Point, N.C.) 23-5
13. Eagle’s Landing (McDonough, Ga.) 28-5
14. Columbia (Decatur, Ga.) 27-4
15. Scotlandville (Baton Rouge, La.) 32-3
16. Jesuit (Tampa, Fla.) 31-1
17. Ridgeway (Memphis, Tenn.) 25-4*
18. Lake Highland Prep (Orlando, Fla.) 24-5
19. Callaway (Jackson, Miss.) 27-7
20. Greensboro Day (Greensboro, N.C.) 34-4

National Sports News Service
FINAL MIDWEST Region Top 20 Basketball Teams (2013)
(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. Simeon (Chicago, Ill.) 30-3
2. Whitney Young (Chicago, Ill.) 27-4
3. Germantown (Germantown, Wis.) 28-0
4. Romulus (Romulus, Mich.) 27-1
5. Pershing (Detroit, Mich.) 25-1
6. Morgan Park (Chicago, Ill.) 33-3
7. La Lumiere (LaPorte, Ind.) 26-6
8. Iowa City West (Iowa City, Iowa) 26-0
9. Carmel (Carmel, Ind.) 26-2
10. De La Salle (Minneapolis, Minn.) 30-1
11. Madison Central (Richmond, Ky.) 32-5
12. Mentor (Mentor, Ohio) 25-5
13. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Mich.) 25-3
14. Apple Valley (Apple Valley, Minn.) 31-1
15. Northland (Columbus, Ohio) 28-1
16. Cathedral (Indianapolis, Ind.) 25-6
17. Ballard (Louisville, Ky.) 32-5
18. Bishop Watterson (Columbus, Ohio) 28-1
19. Stevenson (Lincolnshire, Ill.) 27-4
20. Hopkinsville (Hopkinsville, Ky.) 34-5

National Sports News Service
FINAL SOUTHWEST Region Top 20 Basketball Teams (2013)
(Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)

1. Blue Valley Northwest (Overland Park, Kan.) 25-0
2. Fort Bend Travis (Richmond, Texas) 33-5
3. Omaha Central (Omaha, Neb.) 26-4
4. Sunrise Christian Academy (Bel Aire, Kan.) 29-1
5. North Little Rock (North Little Rock, Ark.) 30-1
6. South Grand Prairie (Grand Prairie, Texas) 37-4
7. Edmond Memorial (Edmond, Okla.) 26-2
8. South (Shawnee Mission, Kan.) 26-0
9. Hebron (Carrollton, Texas) 36-3
10. Madison (Dallas, Texas) 32-4
11. Rockhurst (Kansas City, Mo.) 26-5
12. Midwest City (Midwest City, Okla.) 27-3
13. DeSoto (DeSoto, Texas) 33-3
14. Shawnee Mission South (Overland Park, Kan.) 25-0
15. Yates (Houston, Texas) 32-5
16. Hall (Little Rock, Ark.) 26-5
17. Omaha South (Omaha, Neb.) 25-4
18. Berkner (Richardson, Texas) 33-6
19. Ottawa (Ottawa, Kan.) 25-0
20. Owasso (Owasso, Okla.) 23-4

National Sports News Service
FINAL WEST Region Top 20 Basketball Teams (2013)
(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)

1. Findlay Prep (Henderson, Nev.) 35-1
2. Lone Peak (Highland, Utah) 26-1
3. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 34-2
4. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas) 29-3
5. Etiwanda (Etiwanda, Calif.) 28-4
6. Long Beach Poly (Long Beach, Calif.) 28-4
7. Archbishop Mitty (San Jose, Calif.) 28-6
8. Sheldon (Sacramento, Calif.) 29-6
9. Salesian (Richmond, Calif.) 30-4
10. Rainier Beach (Seattle) 25-4
11. Pacific Hills (Los Angeles) 29-4
12. Bishop Montgomery (Torrance, Calif.) 32-2
13. St. John Bosco (Bellflower, Calif.) 24-7
14. West Linn (West Linn, Ore.) 23-6
15. Lake Oswego (Lake Oswego, Ore.) 28-1
16. Corona del Sol (Tempe, Ariz.) 29-5
17. Curtis (University Place, Wash.) 27-2
18. Desert Pines (Las Vegas, Nev.) 27-3
19. St. Augustine (San Diego, Calif.) 29-4
20. Westchester (Los Angeles) 29-7

*Forfeit losses not reflected

Ronnie Flores is the Publisher and Editor of GrassrootsHoops.net. He can be reached at ronlocc1977@yahoo.com. Don’t forget to follow him on Twitter: @RonMFlores


Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*